IEEE ICASSP 2018 || Calgary, Alberta, Canada || 15-20 April 2018

Technical Program

A Paper Search function is also available.

 
Sunday, April 15
17:00 - 19:00
On-Site Registration/Material Pick Up
 
Monday, April 16
08:00 - 17:00
Meeting: Fellow Reference Committee Glen 208
09:00 - 12:30
Tutorial: T-1: Blind Audio Source Separation on Tensor Representation Macleod A1-A2
Tutorial: T-2: New Estimation Theory Approaches for Cybersecurity for Sensor Systems and the Internet of Things Macleod A3-A4
Tutorial: T-3: From iterative algorithms to deep learning Macleod B
Tutorial: T-4: Recent Advances in Nonconvex Methods for High-Dimensional Estimation Glen 201-202
Tutorial: T-5: Super-resolution imaging in microscopy and ultrasound Glen 203-204
Tutorial: T-6: Differential Geometry for Engineers Macleod D
Tutorial: T-7: Generative Adversarial Network and its Applications on Speech Signal and Natural Language Processing Macleod C
10:00 - 10:30
Break MacLeod Prefunction and Glen Prefunction
13:30 - 17:00
Tutorial: T-9: Model-based Speech and Audio Processing Macleod B
Tutorial: T-10: Algorithms, Circuits and Systems for Neuromorphic and Compressive Sensing Computing Glen 201-202
Tutorial: T-11: Natural and augmented listening for VR/AR Macleod A1-A2
Tutorial: T-12: Signals and Systems Meets Machine Learning in Biomedical Image Analysis Macleod A3-A4
Tutorial: T-13: Replacing/Enhancing Iterative Algorithms with Deep Neural Networks Macleod D
Tutorial: T-15: Change and Anomaly Detection in Signal, Images, and General Data Streams Macleod C
Tutorial: T-16: Signal recovery from damaged and deleted digital files Glen 203-204
13:45 - 18:00
IEEE Signal Processing Cup 2018 Glen 206
15:00 - 15:30
Break MacLeod Prefunction and Glen Prefunction
18:30 - 20:30
Welcome Reception Exhibit Hall CD
19:00 - 20:00
Awards Presentation Exhibit Hall CD
 
Tuesday, April 17
09:00 - 10:30
Opening Ceremony, State of the Society & Awards Presentation Exhibit Hall CD
10:30 - 11:00
Break Exhibit Hall XE
11:00 - 12:00
Plenary: Detecting Deceptive Speech: Humans vs. Machines Exhibit Hall CD
12:00 - 13:30
Meeting: Journal of Selected Topics in Signal Processing Telus 107
Meeting: Machine Learning for Signal Processing TC Telus 106
Meeting: Signal Processing Letters Editorial Board Telus 110
Meeting: Signal Processing Magazine Editorial Board Telus 105
Meeting: Speech & Language Processing TC Telus 108-109
Meeting: Transactions on Audio, Speech & Language Processing Editorial Board Macleod E1
Meeting: Transactions on Computational Imaging Editorial Board Macleod E2
Meeting: Transactions on Image Processing Editorial Board Telus 103
Meeting: Transactions on Information Forensics & Security Editorial Board Telus 104
Meeting: Transactions on Signal and Information Processing over Networks Telus 101
Meeting: Transactions on Signal Processing Editorial Board Glen 209
13:30 - 15:30
SP-L1: End-to-End Speech Recognition I Macleod A
MLSP-L1: Compressive Sensing / Dictionary and Subspace Learning Macleod B
Special Session: SS-L1: Signal Processing and Artificial Intelligence for Audio-Visual Scene Analysis Macleod C
AASP-L1: Deep Learning-based Speech Separation Macleod D
IVMSP-L1: Image/Video Coding I Glen 201-202
SAM-L1: Multi-Channel and Tensor-Based Signal Processing Glen 203-204
MMSP-L1: Joint Audiovisual Processing Glen 206
SP-P1: Emotion, Sentiment and Speech Analysis Poster Area A
AASP-P1: Active Noise Control, Echo Reduction and Hearing Instruments Poster Area B
IVMSP-P1: Image Enhancement I Poster Area C
MMSP-P1: Image Analysis and Machine Learning Poster Area D
MLSP-P1: Matrix and Tensor Methods Poster Area E
MLSP-P2: Probabilistic Models Poster Area F
SPTM-P1: Signal Processing over Graphs I Poster Area G
SPTM-P2: Classification and Pattern Recognition Poster Area H
IOT-P1: Internet of Things I Poster Area I
SPED-P1: Signal Processing Education Poster Area J
Demo Session I Exhibit Hall Foyer
15:30 - 16:00
Break Exhibit Hall XE
16:00 - 18:00
SP-L2: Neural Network based Speech Synthesis Macleod A
AASP-L2: Multi-microphone Speech Enhancement and Source Separation Macleod B
IVMSP-L2: Image Quality Macleod C
SAM-L2: Source Localization, Classification and Tracking I Macleod D
Special Session: SS-L2: Signal Processing for Autonomous and Self Aware systems Glen 201-202
MLSP-L2: Tensor and Structured Matrix Methods Glen 203-204
DISPS-L1: Design and Implementation of Emerging Signal Processing: Machine Learning and Algorithm/Architecture Co-optimization Glen 206
SP-P2: Prosody and Emotion Poster Area A
MLSP-P3: Speech and Audio Applications Poster Area B
SP-P3: Speech Analysis Poster Area C
AASP-P2: Bioacoustics and Medical Acoustics Poster Area D
MLSP-P4: Biomedical Poster Area E
IVMSP-P2: Interpolation and Super-resolution Poster Area F
SPTM-P3: Bayesian Signal Processing Poster Area G
SPTM-P4: Adaptive Filtering and Tracking Poster Area H
MMSP-P2: Event and Object Detection Poster Area I
MMSP-P3: Multimedia Applications Poster Area J
18:00 - 19:30
Meeting: Fellow Reference Committee Dinner Telus 103
IEEE SPS Young Professional Networking Reception Exhibit Hall C
18:00 - 19:00
Meeting: Publications Board Dinner Marriott - Kensington B
18:00 - 19:30
Meeting: Signal Processing Theory & Methods TC Telus 108-109
19:00 - 23:00
Meeting: Publications Board Meeting Marriott - Acadia AB
 
Wednesday, April 18
07:00 - 08:30
Meeting: Audio & Acoustic Signal Processing TC Telus 108-109
Meeting: Big Data SIG Telus 105
Meeting: Computational Imaging SIG Telus 106
Meeting: Education Committee Telus 101
Meeting: Joint Regional Committees Meeting Telus 103
Meeting: Signal Processing for Communications & Networking TC Telus 102
Meeting: Student Services Committee Telus 107
08:30 - 10:30
SP-L3: Robust Speech Recognition I Macleod A
Special Session: SS-L3: Machine-Type Communications and Sparsity Macleod B
MLSP-L3: Audio, Speech and Music Applications Macleod C
SP-L4: Neural Network Modeling and Learning Strategies Macleod D
Special Session: SS-L4: Active Learning and Enhanced Cognition in Complex Systems Glen 201-202
IVMSP-L3: Image Feature Extraction Glen 203-204
Special Session: SS-L5: Machine Learning in Medical Imaging: From Measurements to Diagnosis Glen 206
SP-P4: Speaker, Dialect, and Language ID and Multilinguality Poster Area A
HLT-P1: Language Modeling Poster Area B
AASP-P3: Detection and Classification of Acoustic Scenes and Events I Poster Area C
IVMSP-P3: Image/Video Feature Extraction Poster Area D
MLSP-P5: Applications I Poster Area E
SPTM-P5: Modeling and Estimation I Poster Area F
SPTM-P6: Detection Theory and Methods I Poster Area G
IFS-P1: Information Forensics and Security I Poster Area H
IDSP-P1: Emerging Signal Processing Applications Poster Area I
HLT-P2: Dialog Systems and Applications Poster Area J
08:30 - 10:00
Meeting: Challenges and Data Collections Subcommittee Telus 104
10:30 - 11:00
Break Exhibit Hall XE
11:00 - 12:00
Plenary: The Deep Learning Revolution Exhibit Hall CD
12:00 - 13:30
Meeting: Chapter Chairs Luncheon Telus 108-109
Meeting: Industrial Relations Committee Telus 105
Meeting: Membership Services Committee Telus 101
12:00 - 16:00
Meeting: Technical Directions Board Telus 102
12:00 - 13:30
WISP Panel Discussion: What Is Needed to Become an IEEE Fellow - Theory vs. Practice Glen 208-209
13:30 - 15:30
SP-L5: Neural Methods in Speaker Recognition and Verification Macleod A
Special Session: SS-L9: Multi-Microphone Speech Recognition Macleod B
SPCOM-L1: Learning in Wireless Networks Macleod C
MLSP-L4: Learning Theory Macleod D
IVMSP-L4: Image Analysis I Glen 201-202
SAM-L3: Direction of Arrival Estimation Glen 203-204
Special Session: SS-L6: Data-Driven Quality of Experience Assessment of Visual Contents Glen 206
HLT-P3: Spoken Language Understanding I Poster Area A
SP-P5: Speaker Diarization & Identification Poster Area B
SP-P6: Voice Transformation Poster Area C
AASP-P7: Music Information Retrieval II Poster Area D
DISPS-P1: Design and Implementation of Signal Processing for Learning-based Visual Applications and Filter Design Poster Area E
IVMSP-P4: Image/Video Segmentation I Poster Area F
IVMSP-P5: Image Formation Poster Area G
MLSP-P6: Applications II Poster Area H
SPTM-P7: Estimation Theory and Methods I Poster Area I
IFS-P2: Information Forensics and Security II Poster Area J
Demo Session II Exhibit Hall Foyer
15:00 - 17:00
Panel: ICASSP Panel: An Industry Perspective on Emerging Signal Processing Challenges Glen 208-209
Workshop: Mathworks Workshop Telus 105-106
15:30 - 16:00
Break Exhibit Hall XE
16:00 - 18:00
Special Session: SS-L7: Learning Signal Representation using Deep Learning Macleod A
MLSP-L5: Unsupervised Learning Macleod B
IVMSP-L5: Video Analysis I Macleod C
SP-L6: Multi-lingual Speech Recognition Macleod D
Special Session: SS-L11: Signal Processing for Spatial Audio and Virtual Reality Glen 201-202
SAM-L4: MIMO Systems and MIMO Radar Glen 203-204
Special Session: SS-L8: Deep Learning for Computational Paralinguistics Glen 206
SP-P7: Deep Learning for Speaker Recognition & Verification Poster Area A
HLT-P4: Spoken Language Acquisition and Retrieval Poster Area B
SP-P8: Source Separation and Beamforming Poster Area C
AASP-P5: Acoustic Channel Estimation, Sound Field Analysis and Dereverberation Poster Area D
IVMSP-P6: Image/Video Segmentation II Poster Area E
IVMSP-P7: Retrieval Poster Area F
MLSP-P7: Applications III Poster Area G
DISPS-P2: Design and Implementation of Signal Processing Systems Poster Area H
SPTM-P8: Estimation Theory and Methods II Poster Area I
IFS-P3: Information Forensics and Security III Poster Area J
AE Best Practices Telus 108-109
18:00 - 19:30
Meeting: Internet of Things SIG Telus 107
19:00 - 22:00
Conference Banquet The Big Four at The Calgary Stampede
 
Thursday, April 19
07:00 - 08:30
Meeting: Conference Board Executive Subcommittee Telus 107
Meeting: Data Science Initiative Meeting Telus 103
Meeting: Multimedia Signal Processing TC Telus 106
Meeting: Resource Center Telus 101
08:00 - 11:30
Meeting: Membership Board Meeting Telus 102
08:30 - 10:30
MLSP-L6: Deep Learning I Macleod A
AASP-L5: Source Localization and Array Calibration Macleod B
AASP-L3: Music Information Retrieval I Macleod C
SP-L7: Emotion recognition and Biometrics Macleod D
SPTM-L1: Detection Theory and Methods II Glen 201-202
SPCOM-L2: MIMO with Non-Ideal Hardware Glen 203-204
SP-L8: Novel Units and Training Objectives Glen 206
SP-P9: Speech Enhancement Poster Area A
SP-P10: Keyword Spotting / Acoustic Feature Learning Poster Area B
BISP-P1: Biomedical Signal Analysis Poster Area C
IVMSP-P8: Image/Video Estimation and Applications Poster Area D
MLSP-P8: Sparse Signal Processing / Dictionary Learning Poster Area E
MLSP-P9: Unsupervised and Semi-supervised Learning Poster Area F
SPTM-P9: Nonlinear Systems and Signal Processing Poster Area G
SAM-P1: Radar Array Processing Poster Area H
SPCOM-P1: Multiuser Channels and Multicarrier Systems Poster Area I
SPCOM-P2: Coding, Transmission and Reception Poster Area J
10:30 - 11:00
Break Exhibit Hall XE
11:00 - 12:00
Plenary: Power and Limits of Deep Learning for Signal Understanding Exhibit Hall CD
12:00 - 13:30
Meeting: Design & Implementation of Signal Processing Systems TC Telus 103
12:00 - 17:00
Meeting: Executive Committee Marriott - Acadia A
12:00 - 13:30
Meeting: Information Forensics and Security TC Telus 110
Meeting: Sensor Array and Multichannel TC Telus 102
Meeting: SigPort Editorial Board Telus 107
Meeting: Standing Committee of Industry DSP Technology Telus 101
12:00 - 15:00
Student Career Luncheon Telus 104-105-106
13:30 - 15:30
MLSP-L7: Deep Learning II Macleod A
AASP-L6: Detection and Classification of Acoustic Scenes and Events II Macleod B
SPTM-L2: Optimization Macleod C
HLT-L1: Spoken Language Understanding II Macleod D
IVMSP-L6: Image Restoration Glen 201-202
Special Session: SS-L10: Geometry and Topology: Furthering the Reaches of Deep Learning? Glen 203-204
AASP-L4: Music Signal Analysis and Processing Glen 206
SP-P11: Robust Speech Detection Poster Area A
SP-P12: Speech Production and Perception I Poster Area B
AASP-P6: Spatial Audio Poster Area C
AASP-P4: Acoustic Array Processing and Beamforming Poster Area D
BISP-P2: Biomedical Signal Processing I Poster Area E
IVMSP-P9: Image/Video Coding II Poster Area F
MLSP-P10: Learning I Poster Area G
SPTM-P10: Sampling and Reconstruction I Poster Area H
SAM-P2: Beamforming Poster Area I
SPCOM-P3: Cloud, Fog and Cooperative Networks Poster Area J
Demo Session III Exhibit Hall Foyer
15:30 - 16:00
Break Exhibit Hall XE
16:00 - 18:00
MLSP-L8: Deep Learning III Macleod A
AASP-L7: Modeling, Analysis and Synthesis of Acoustic Environments Macleod B
IVMSP-L7: Image Enhancement II Macleod C
HLT-L2: Language and Dialog Modeling Telus 108-109
SPTM-L3: Modeling and Estimation II Glen 201-202
Special Session: SS-L12: Geometry-Aware Auditory Scene Analysis Glen 203-204
SPCOM-L3: Massive and mmWave MIMO Glen 206
SP-P13: Robust Speech Reocognition II Poster Area A
SP-P14: Speech Synthesis, Generation and Coding Poster Area B
AASP-P8: Spatial Audio, Inpainting, Applications and Tools Poster Area C
AASP-P9: Music Signal Processing and Quality Assessment Poster Area D
BISP-P3: Biomedical Signal Processing II Poster Area E
IVMSP-P10: Image/Video Coding III Poster Area F
MLSP-P11: Learning II Poster Area G
SPTM-P11: Sampling and Reconstruction II Poster Area H
SAM-P3: Multi-Channel Imaging, Hyperspectral and Distributed Processing Poster Area I
SPCOM-P4: Localization, Learning and Smart Grid Poster Area J
Innovation Forum: Signal Processing and Artificial Intelligence: Challenges and Opportunities Macleod D
18:00 - 19:00
Meeting: Conference Board Dinner Marriott - Sunalta A
19:00 - 23:00
Meeting: Conference Board Meeting Marriott - Sunalta BC
 
Friday, April 20
08:00 - 09:30
Meeting: TC Review Committee Meeting Telus 107
08:30 - 10:30
SPTM-L4: Sampling and Reconstruction III Macleod A
SP-L9: Speech Production and Perception II Macleod B
SPTM-L5: Signal Processing Over Graphs II Macleod C
CIM-L1: Computational Imaging I Macleod D
Special Session: SS-L13: Network Event Detection Glen 201-202
Special Session: SS-L14: Cybersecurity and Privacy Glen 203-204
BISP-L1: Biomedical Imaging and Inverse Problems Glen 206
SP-P15: Distant Speech Recognition Poster Area A
AASP-P10: Audio Coding and Single-Channel Enhancement Poster Area B
IVMSP-P11: Image/Video Processing Poster Area C
SP-P16: Multi Model / Novel Modeling Techniques Poster Area D
MLSP-P12: Deep Learning IV Poster Area E
SPTM-P12: Topics in Sparsity-Aware and Graph Signal Processing Poster Area F
SAM-P4: Signal Detection and Parameter Estimation Poster Area G
SPCOM-P5: MIMO and Beamforming Poster Area H
SPCOM-P6: Channel Modeling and Estimation Poster Area I
BD-P1: Big Data I Poster Area J
10:00 - 10:45
Meeting: Computational Imaging SIG TC Review Meeting Telus 107
10:30 - 11:00
Break Exhibit Hall XE
10:45 - 11:30
Meeting: Signal Processing Theory and Methods TC Review Meeting Telus 107
11:00 - 12:00
Plenary: Transportation as a Service using a hybrid network of drivers and self-driving vehicles Exhibit Hall CD
12:00 - 15:00
Author Ethics and IEEE New Author Tools Exhibit Hall C
Meeting: Awards Board Meeting Telus 103
12:00 - 13:30
Meeting: ICASSP to ICASSP Telus 104-105-106
Meeting: Women in Signal Processing Committee Telus 102
13:30 - 15:30
SP-L10: GANs for Speech Enhancement and Recognition Macleod A
SPTM-L6: Sparsity-Aware Signal Processing I Macleod B
BISP-L2: Biomedical Signal Processing, Detection, Estimation and Sparsity-Driven Applications Macleod C
IOT-L1: Internet of Things II Macleod D
Special Session: SS-L15: Human-Machine Inference Networks Glen 201-202
IFS-L1: Information Forensics and Security IV Glen 203-204
SPTM-L7: Signal Processing on Networks Glen 206
SP-P17: End-to-End Speech Recognition II Poster Area A
SP-P18: Neural Network Modeling for Acoustic Modeling Poster Area B
AASP-P11: Deep Learning-based Speech and Audio Separation Poster Area C
BISP-P4: Biomedical Imaging and Deep Learning Applications Poster Area D
IVMSP-P12: Image Analysis II Poster Area E
MLSP-P13: Deep learning V Poster Area F
SPTM-P13: Sparsity-Aware Signal Processing II Poster Area G
SAM-P5: DOA Estimation and Array Calibration Poster Area H
CIM-P1: Computational Imaging II Poster Area I
BD-P2: Big Data II Poster Area J
Demo Session IV Exhibit Hall Foyer
15:30 - 16:00
Break Exhibit Hall XE
15:30 - 16:15
Meeting: Speech and Language Processing TC Review Meeting Telus 107
16:00 - 18:00
SP-L11: Neural Speech Enhancemnt Macleod A
SPTM-L8: Adaptation and Learning Macleod B
BISP-L3: Processing of Electro-physiological Signals Macleod C
BD-L1: Big Data III Macleod D
SPCOM-L4: Distributed Optimization over Networks Glen 201-202
IFS-L2: Information Forensics and Security V Glen 203-204
Special Session: SS-L16: New Initiatives for Signal Processing Education Glen 206
SP-P19: Large Vocabulary Continuous Speech Recognition Poster Area A
SP-P20: Adaptive Techniques for Acoustic Modeling Poster Area B
AASP-P12: Source Separation Poster Area C
BISP-P5: Biomedical Imaging and Image Aanalysis Poster Area D
IVMSP-P13: Video Analysis II Poster Area E
MLSP-P14: Deep Learning VI Poster Area F
SPTM-P14: Sparsity-Aware Signal Processing III Poster Area G
SAM-P6: Source Localization, Classification and Tracking II Poster Area H
SP-P21: Assessment of Speech Impairments and Clinical Applications Poster Area J
16:15 - 17:00
Meeting: Multimedia Signal Processing TC Review Meeting Telus 107
19:00 - 23:00
Meeting: BoG Appreciation Dinner Offsite
 
Saturday, April 21
08:00 - 09:00
Meeting: Board of Governors Breakfast Marriott - Sunalta A
09:00 - 17:00
Meeting: Board of Governors Meeting Marriott - Sunalta BC
12:00 - 13:00
Meeting: Board of Governors Luncheon Marriott - Sunalta A